Solved Questions about seeds/peers

Discussion in 'rtorrent-Pro' started by Cprd, Jan 13, 2021.

Loading...
  1. Cprd
    Offline

    Cprd Passing Basics Beginner

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Local Time:
    4:47 PM
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TS-x51
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x51 1 GbE
    Hey there

    I dont think my client is updating seeds/peers correctly? I you look at the picture, i know for a fact that all the peers are done downloading, so is this a tracker issue or something with my client?

    Also nothing happens when i try to update tracker, nothing visible that is...

    Firmware version: 4.5.1.1540
    Model name: QNAP TS-251B

    Screenshot_1.
     
  2. Silas Mariusz
    Online

    Silas Mariusz SysOp Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    8,690
    Local Time:
    4:47 PM
    Ratings:
    +1,815 / 38 / -9
    Followers:
    37
    QNAP:
    TS-x77
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x77 1 GbE
    It updates peers correctly.
     
  3. Cprd
    Offline

    Cprd Passing Basics Beginner

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Local Time:
    4:47 PM
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TS-x51
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x51 1 GbE
    OKay, i can see that the correct numbers are showing now.. :)

    I have some concerns about the memory usage

    Screenshot_1. Screenshot_2.

    Is this Rtorrent using the cached memory and will the system release it at some point?
     
  4. Silas Mariusz
    Online

    Silas Mariusz SysOp Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    8,690
    Local Time:
    4:47 PM
    Ratings:
    +1,815 / 38 / -9
    Followers:
    37
    QNAP:
    TS-x77
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x77 1 GbE
    Rtorrent is using memory on demand and its size should not be larger than assigned in the memory settings.
     
  5. Cprd
    Offline

    Cprd Passing Basics Beginner

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Local Time:
    4:47 PM
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TS-x51
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x51 1 GbE
    Thats wierd.. I only assigned 4096mb...

    If i "optimize", the memory will get released from cache but quickly go in to cached memory again... Whats the command in shh for showing whats taking up memory ?
     
  6. pigers
    Online

    pigers zapytaj Silasa Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    10,946
    Local Time:
    4:47 PM
    Ratings:
    +1,678 / 38 / -20
    Followers:
    8
    QNAP:
    TS-653D
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-653D 1 GbE
    not used memory is wasted , cached one is totally fine - why do you want to trace it down ? Help! Linux ate my RAM!
     
    • Zgadzam się! Zgadzam się! x 1