Solved rTorrent-Pro 0.9.7-0912 - port closed

Discussion in 'rtorrent-Pro' started by _mareczek, Nov 30, 2019.

Loading...
  1. _mareczek
    Offline

    _mareczek Passing Basics Beginner

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Local Time:
    6:05 PM
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TS-x53Be
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x53Be 1 GbE
    Hi Guys!

    Lookin' for help - I' receive "port is closed" after forwarding at router.

    Netstat shows that PORT is opened at NAS

    I thought that maybe there is problem with choosing bond0 (agregated eth1 & eth2) at rTorrent Settings->Connection menuut there is the same issue after choosing single eth1.

    I thought that maybe there is problem with forwarding at router, but when I made it in the same way (as for rT) for other port and other host It worked perfectly.

    I've no idea at this moment what's wrong...could You help me?

    rTorrent-Pro: 0.9.7-0912
    Firmware version: 4.4.1.1117 Build 20191109
    Model name: QNAP TS-453Be
     
  2. Silas Mariusz
    Offline

    Silas Mariusz SysOp Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    7,647
    Local Time:
    6:05 PM
    Ratings:
    +1,646 / 32 / -7
    Followers:
    31
    QNAP:
    TS-x77
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
  3. _mareczek
    Offline

    _mareczek Passing Basics Beginner

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Local Time:
    6:05 PM
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TS-x53Be
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x53Be 1 GbE
  4. Silas Mariusz
    Offline

    Silas Mariusz SysOp Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    7,647
    Local Time:
    6:05 PM
    Ratings:
    +1,646 / 32 / -7
    Followers:
    31
    QNAP:
    TS-x77
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x77 1 GbE
    This mean you havent forwarded port correctly.
     
  5. _mareczek
    Offline

    _mareczek Passing Basics Beginner

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Local Time:
    6:05 PM
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TS-x53Be
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x53Be 1 GbE
    I'm not sure if You're right - pls read what I wrote earlier - I made forwarding in the same way for other host and it works. IMO It looks that there is some kind of problem with ports at NAS.
     
  6. pigers
    Online

    pigers [PowerUser] - nie wiem i nie znam się Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    9,151
    Local Time:
    6:05 PM
    Ratings:
    +1,352 / 36 / -15
    Followers:
    4
    QNAP:
    TS-453 PRO
    Synology:
    huh ? I do not collect crap
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-453 PRO 1 GbE
    netstat show 20270 while you check 14444 - does not make sense for me ..

    make screenshot from rtorrent settings , where did you set up this port
     
  7. _mareczek
    Offline

    _mareczek Passing Basics Beginner

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Local Time:
    6:05 PM
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TS-x53Be
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x53Be 1 GbE
    Yes, grepping by PID(20270) doesn't make sense. There was grep by "rtorrent", not 20270.

    pls take a look at the screenshot


    ai.ibb.co_jrZXhBh_port2.
     
  8. pigers
    Online

    pigers [PowerUser] - nie wiem i nie znam się Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    9,151
    Local Time:
    6:05 PM
    Ratings:
    +1,352 / 36 / -15
    Followers:
    4
    QNAP:
    TS-453 PRO
    Synology:
    huh ? I do not collect crap
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-453 PRO 1 GbE
    do you use mulitple LAN connected to router or single one ?
     
  9. _mareczek
    Offline

    _mareczek Passing Basics Beginner

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Local Time:
    6:05 PM
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TS-x53Be
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x53Be 1 GbE
    I have both LAN interfaces (eth1 & eth2) connected to the router. eth1 & eth2 are agregated to bond0 - they create one link 2Gbps.

    Predicting Your question - I destroyed this bond0 and made test (only eth1 at rT settings) with both LAN interfaces connected.
     
  10. Silas Mariusz
    Offline

    Silas Mariusz SysOp Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    7,647
    Local Time:
    6:05 PM
    Ratings:
    +1,646 / 32 / -7
    Followers:
    31
    QNAP:
    TS-x77
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x77 1 GbE
    What about UPnP for just one single test ?
     
  11. _mareczek
    Offline

    _mareczek Passing Basics Beginner

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Local Time:
    6:05 PM
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TS-x53Be
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x53Be 1 GbE
    I haven't changed it. It was disabled.
     
  12. Silas Mariusz
    Offline

    Silas Mariusz SysOp Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    7,647
    Local Time:
    6:05 PM
    Ratings:
    +1,646 / 32 / -7
    Followers:
    31
    QNAP:
    TS-x77
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x77 1 GbE
    Does your router provide UPnP? If yes so, please enable it for just a test.
     
  13. _mareczek
    Offline

    _mareczek Passing Basics Beginner

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Local Time:
    6:05 PM
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TS-x53Be
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x53Be 1 GbE
    Yes it has, I made such test few minutes ago - without success.

    Moreover I did one more test without bond0, connection only over eth1, additionaly cable to eth2 disconected.

    I've no idea where is the problem...
     
  14. Silas Mariusz
    Offline

    Silas Mariusz SysOp Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    7,647
    Local Time:
    6:05 PM
    Ratings:
    +1,646 / 32 / -7
    Followers:
    31
    QNAP:
    TS-x77
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x77 1 GbE
    Are you sure your ISP provider allows you to open ports?

    What about doubleNAT? Do you have multiple routers in the network environment?
    What about forwarding ports 80, 8080?
     
  15. _mareczek
    Offline

    _mareczek Passing Basics Beginner

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Local Time:
    6:05 PM
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TS-x53Be
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x53Be 1 GbE
    I have router from my ISP, but it works in bridge mode.

    Pls take a look at my first post in this thread:
     
  16. Silas Mariusz
    Offline

    Silas Mariusz SysOp Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    7,647
    Local Time:
    6:05 PM
    Ratings:
    +1,646 / 32 / -7
    Followers:
    31
    QNAP:
    TS-x77
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x77 1 GbE
    Bridge mode that's UPC router or similar right?
    And I guess you have another router which is your primary network router right?
    What about firewall settings? Are these disabled? Maybe you can share us some screenshots how your forward there ports? And explain what is your internal IP address?
     
  17. _mareczek
    Offline

    _mareczek Passing Basics Beginner

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Local Time:
    6:05 PM
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TS-x53Be
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x53Be 1 GbE
    Yes.
    Yes.
    Firewall has default settings at this moment.
    ai.ibb.co_4pM1wfv_port3.

    Hmm... IMO there is no problem with FW - the same rule for other host works.
     
  18. Silas Mariusz
    Offline

    Silas Mariusz SysOp Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    7,647
    Local Time:
    6:05 PM
    Ratings:
    +1,646 / 32 / -7
    Followers:
    31
    QNAP:
    TS-x77
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x77 1 GbE
    Is that Ubiquiti router?
    I had once forwarding issues with Ubi router, but cant remember what I did to fix that. I think there was some issues with assigned interfaces to WAN and LAN.
     
  19. _mareczek
    Offline

    _mareczek Passing Basics Beginner

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Local Time:
    6:05 PM
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TS-x53Be
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x53Be 1 GbE
    Yes, it's Ubiquti's router.
    --- Połączono posty, Dec 2, 2019, Data oryginalnego postu: Dec 1, 2019 ---
    BINGO!

    I found solution on my own - problem was at...NAS site!

    Control Panel -> System -> Security -> Allow/Deny List
    At the beginning of the adventure with this NAS i changed default "Allow All Connections" to "Allow connections from the list only" and passed there few IPs.

    Thanks for Your support Guys.