Solved rTorrent-Pro - ipfilter/blocklist broken - can't seed/download

Discussion in 'rtorrent-Pro' started by chengdigger, Sep 8, 2021.

Loading...
  1. chengdigger
    Offline

    chengdigger Nowy użytkownik Noobie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Local Time:
    12:07 AM
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TVS-871
    Ethernet:
    10 GbE
    TVS-871 10 GbE
    It looks like the ipfilter blocklist is broken and contains rules to block all IP traffic.
    From https://silo.glasz.org/antip2p.list.gz
    Disabling the ipfilter in rTorrent fixes the issue. However, it would be nice to replace this feed with a working list.
     
    • Lubię to! Lubię to! x 3
    • Śmieszne Śmieszne x 1
  2. Silas Mariusz
    Offline

    Silas Mariusz SysOp Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    8,947
    Local Time:
    6:07 AM
    Ratings:
    +1,883 / 40 / -9
    Followers:
    39
    QNAP:
    TS-x77
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x77 1 GbE
    Thanks for digging.
     
  3. cbaugh
    Offline

    cbaugh Nowy użytkownik Noobie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Local Time:
    11:07 PM
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TVS-x82
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TVS-x82 1 GbE
  4. F1le
    Offline

    F1le Entry Technician Q Associate

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Local Time:
    6:07 AM
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TVS-x72
    Ethernet:
    10 GbE
    TVS-x72 10 GbE
    You don't want to know how deep I was "digging" to find what's going on ... Thanks
     
    • Śmieszne Śmieszne x 1
  5. pigers
    Offline

    pigers Nie wiem, nie znam się!Podobno wiesz lepiej! Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    12,277
    Local Time:
    6:07 AM
    Ratings:
    +1,942 / 43 / -25
    Followers:
    8
    QNAP:
    null
    Ethernet:
    100 GbE
    null 100 GbE
    i DARE you ;)
     
  6. karasko
    Offline

    karasko Passing Basics Beginner

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Local Time:
    6:07 AM
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TS-x63
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x63 1 GbE
    Please excuse me, but how can I disable the IPFilter in rTorrent? I looked in the settings in the rtorrent UI but didn't find anything.
    I bought it, I like it, but now it doesn't run.
     
  7. Silas Mariusz
    Offline

    Silas Mariusz SysOp Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    8,947
    Local Time:
    6:07 AM
    Ratings:
    +1,883 / 40 / -9
    Followers:
    39
    QNAP:
    TS-x77
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x77 1 GbE
    Do you have latest update?
     
  8. karasko
    Offline

    karasko Passing Basics Beginner

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Local Time:
    6:07 AM
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TS-x63
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x63 1 GbE
    Yes, 0.9.8-B777
     
  9. Silas Mariusz
    Offline

    Silas Mariusz SysOp Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    8,947
    Local Time:
    6:07 AM
    Ratings:
    +1,883 / 40 / -9
    Followers:
    39
    QNAP:
    TS-x77
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x77 1 GbE
    so you shouldnt have issues with ipfilter list
    however just open Rtorrent-Pro and go top-right corner into settings, then find ipfilter
     
  10. karasko
    Offline

    karasko Passing Basics Beginner

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Local Time:
    6:07 AM
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TS-x63
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x63 1 GbE
    That is my problem, that I cannot find where the setting for the IP Filter is. Since there are many interfaces for rTorrent, maybe I am not using the proper one?
    This is what my interface looks like
    upload_2021-10-8_20-8-12.

    and when I click on the gear icon in the middle of the bunch, this is the Settings UI, but there is nothing about IPFilter
    upload_2021-10-8_20-8-57.
     
  11. Ice
    Offline

    Ice Ubi Advisor Q's Architect

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Messages:
    818
    Local Time:
    6:07 AM
    Ratings:
    +229 / 7 / -1
    Followers:
    1
    QNAP:
    TVS-x72n
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TVS-x72n 1 GbE
    Mate!
    ip:6008
     
  12. karasko
    Offline

    karasko Passing Basics Beginner

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Local Time:
    6:07 AM
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TS-x63
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x63 1 GbE
    what should that mean?
    Is there something wrong, that is running on port 6008?

    Can you please elaborate a little bit more? I understand that probably my question is annoying to you, but please help me find a solution, and I will stop bothering you.
     
  13. Ice
    Offline

    Ice Ubi Advisor Q's Architect

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Messages:
    818
    Local Time:
    6:07 AM
    Ratings:
    +229 / 7 / -1
    Followers:
    1
    QNAP:
    TVS-x72n
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TVS-x72n 1 GbE
    if you want to find the ip filter, you can find it by going to ipserver: 6008 and then the gear symbol in the upper right corner :)
     
  14. pigers
    Offline

    pigers Nie wiem, nie znam się!Podobno wiesz lepiej! Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    12,277
    Local Time:
    6:07 AM
    Ratings:
    +1,942 / 43 / -25
    Followers:
    8
    QNAP:
    null
    Ethernet:
    100 GbE
    null 100 GbE
    wrong way !
    look for rTorrent options in QTS - NOT in rtorrent GUI (screenshots are from rTorrent GUI!)
     
  15. karasko
    Offline

    karasko Passing Basics Beginner

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Local Time:
    6:07 AM
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Followers:
    0
    QNAP:
    TS-x63
    Ethernet:
    1 GbE
    TS-x63 1 GbE
    Thank you! Even though I have the latest version, as mentioned above, the moment I disabled the IP Filter and restart the app, it starts downloading again!
    upload_2021-10-8_22-9-38.

    Once again, apologies, but I assumed everything should be handled inside the settings UI INSIDE the app. I wasn't even aware, that there is another place for settings some things up. I learned something new!

    Have a fabulous weekend, guys!